The Alliance of Latinx Theater Artists of Chicago
ALTA - The Alliance of Latinx Theater Artists of Chicago

Nominations

2017 - 2018 Nominations

It is our honor to announce the nominees for the inaugural ALTA awards, given yearly, to acknowledge the outstanding work of Latinx-theatre makers and producing companies in the Chicagoland area. Please note that the voting period is August 9th to 30th at midnight CST. Winners will be announced at the ALTA Awards ceremony to take place at Victory Gardens on October 8th. Awards process and information can be found on our website. Congratulations to our inaugural nominees and to all Chicagoland Latinx theatre makers for an impressive season.

Voting is Thursday August 9th - Thursday August 30th here.

Outstanding Production - Play

-         La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Meet Juan(ito) Doe at Free Street Theater

-         The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas at Water People Theater

-         La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

-         The Secrets of Santa Monica: La Boda at Family Bridges/Lazos de Familia

 

Outstanding Production - Musical

-         Cri Cri : the new musical adventure at Teatro Tariakuri

-         The View Upstairs at Circle Theatre Chicago

-         With Blood, With Ink at Third Eye Theatre Ensemble

 

Outstanding Director of a Production - Play

-         Ana Velazquez with Ricardo Gamboa for Meet Juan(ito) Doe at Free Street Theater

-         Audrey Francis for The Invisible Hand at Steep Theatre Company

-         Henry Godinez for Last Stop on Market Street at Chicago Children's Theatre

-         Juan José Martín for The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas) at Water People Theater

-         Lisa Portes for Breach at Victory Gardens Theater

-         Marcela Muñoz for Animales Nocturnos at Aguijón Theater

-         Miguel Nuñez and Ann Filmer for Into the Beautiful North at 16th Street Theater

-         Miranda Gonzalez for Ashes of Light at UrbanTheater Company

-         Ricardo Gutierrez for The Madres at Teatro Vista

-         Rinska Carrasco-Prestinary for The River Bride at Halcyon Theatre

-         Sandra Marquez for Fade at Teatro Vista with Victory Gardens Theater

-         Sándor Menéndez for La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Tony Santiago for A Story Told in Seven Fights at The Neo-Futurists

-         Xavier M. Custodio for Revolt! at Visión Latino Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Director of a Production - Musical

-         Jon Martinez for The Church of Modern Love at With a Machete Productions in Association with Haven Theatre

-         Karla Galvan for Cri Cri: the new musical adventure at Teatro Tariakuri

 

Outstanding Ensemble

-         Meet Juan(ito) Doe at Free Street Theater

-         La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with the Goodman Theatre

-         La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Secrets of Santa Monica: La Boda at Family Bridges/Lazos de Familia

-         Cri Cri: the new musical adventure at Teatro Tariakuri

-         The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas at Water People Theater

 

Outstanding Sketch or Review Ensemble

-         Generation Latinx at iO

-         Dominizuelan

-         Sound & Fury

-         Fantastic Super Great Nation Numero Uno at The Second City

-         Un Pozole con la Frida at Cabaret Parodia

 

Outstanding Improv Ensemble

-         Ratas de Dos Patas at The Annoyance

-         Generation Latinx at iO

-         Heraldo at iO

-         Matt Damon Improv at The Annoyance Theater

-         ImproviSEXation at The Annoyance

 

Outstanding Actor in the Principal Role of a Play

-         Alejandro Tey in The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity at Red Theatre

-         Cruz Gonzalez-Cadel in Lela & Company at Steep Theatre Company

-         Karen Rodríguez in The Displaced at Haven Theatre

-         Lorena Diaz-Dwyer in The Madres at Teatro Vista

-         Mafer Roussell in Mariposas Enjauladas at IP Productions at the Mood Entertainment Center

-         Marcela Muñoz in La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Nydia Castillo in Ashes of Light at UrbanTheater Company

-         Paloma Nozicka in The Light Fantastic at Jackalope Theatre

-         Rebeca Alemán in The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas at Water People Theater

-         Sandra Delgado in La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

-         Sandra Marquez in The Roommate at Steppenwolf Theatre Company

-         Ulises Acosta in Revolt! at Visión Latino Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Actor in the Principal Role of a Musical

-         Desiree Gonzalez in Bonnie & Clyde at Kokandy Productions

-         Isa Arciniegas in We're Gonna Die at Haven Theatre

-         Xochitl Raigoza in Cri Cri: the new musical adventure at Teatro Tariakuri

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

-         Charin Alvarez in Lettie at Victory Gardens Theater

-         Diego Colón in The Light Fantastic at Jackalope Theatre

-         Emily Morales-Cabrera in Revolt! at Visión Latino Theatre Company

-         Hannah Gomez in Plantation! At Lookingglass Theatre Company

-         Jose María Mendiola in The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas at Water People Theater

-         Karen Rodríguez in The Dopplegänger at Steppenwolf Theatre Company

-         Krystal Ortiz in La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

-         Krystal Ortiz in Lettie at Victory Gardens Theater

-         Mafer Roussell in The Secrets of Santa Monica: La Boda at Family Bridges/Lazos de Familia

-         Sándor Menéndez in La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Tommy Rivera-Vega in La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with  Goodman Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

-         Cisco Lopez in Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story at American Blues Theater

-         Michelle Lauto in Ragtime at Marriott Theatre Lincolnshire

-         Naya Chota in Cri Cri : the new musical adventure at Teatro Tariakuri

-         Rubén Meléndez Ortiz in The View Upstairs at Circle Theatre Chicago

-         Selene Pérez in The View Upstairs at Circle Theatre Chicago

-         Veronica Garza in 9 to 5 at Firebrand Theatre

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

-         Henry Godinez in Quixote at Writers Theatre

-         Debbie Baños in Bell's Palsy and Other American Side Effects at the Greenhouse Theatre Center

-         Nancy García Loza in Eckhart Park Echoes at Collaboraction

 

Outstanding Performer in a Sketch or Review

-         Jasbir Singh Vazquez in Fantastic Super Great Nation Numero Uno at The Second City

-         Jasbir Singh Vazquez in Gaslight District at The Second City

-         Marvin Quijada in Sound & Fury

-         Stephanie Branco in Urban Twist's This is Us, and They and Them at The Second City

-         Vanessa Garcia in Carne Asada at Visión Latino Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Improviser

-         Abigail Piñon

-         Ana Silva

-         Cesar Jaime

-         Diego Sanchez

-         Jasbir Singh Vazquez

-         Luis David Cortes Guzman

 

The María Irene Fornés New Play Award

-         Isaac Gómez for Ofrenda at Albany Park Theater Project

-         Isaac Gómez for The Displaced at Haven Theatre

-         Iraida Tapias for The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas at the Water People Theater

-         Kristiana Rae Colón for Tilikum at the Sideshow Theatre Company

-         Lucas Baisch for Refrigerator at First Floor Theatre

-         Ricardo Gamboa for Meet Juan(ito) Doe at Free Street Theater

-         Sandra Delgado for La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

-         Alejandro Cerrudo at Hubbard Street Dance

-         Jon Martinez for Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story at American Blues Theatre

-         Jon Martinez for The View Upstairs at Circle Theater

-         William Carlos Angulo for Once at  The Paramount Theatre

-         William Carlos Angulo for La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

-         Michelle J. Rodríguez (Vocal Direction) & Roberto Carpacho (Band Direction) for La Havana Madrid at Teatro Vista with Goodman Theatre

 

Outstanding Original Music of a Play

-         Coco Elysses, Melissa DuPrey, and Joyce Liza Rada Lindsey for Tilikum at Sideshow Theatre

 

Outstanding Fight Choreography or Intimacy Design

-         Gaby Labotka for A Story Told in Seven Fights at The Neo-Futurists

-         Gaby Labotka for Dontrell Who Kissed the Sea at First Floor Theater

-         Gaby Labotka for Hamlet at The Gift Theatre

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

-         Caswell James for Ashes of Light at UrbanTheater Company

-         Jose Manuel Díaz for The Madres at Teatro Vista

-         Jose Manuel Díaz for The Wolf At the End of the Block at 16th Street theater

-         Regina García for Fade at Teatro Vista with Victory Gardens Theater

-         Regina García for The Rembrandt at Steppenwolf Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

-         Marcela Muñoz &  Augusto Yanacopolous for Animales Nocturnos at Aguijón Theater

 

Outstanding Costume Design

-         Ana Santos-Sánchez for La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Clint Ramos for The Doppelganger at Steppenwolf Theatre Company

-         Mieka van der Ploeg for Roots in the Alley at Adventure Stage Chicago

-         Mieka van der Ploeg for Skin of our Teeth at Remy Bumppo

-         Raquel Rios for The Worst of All - La Peor de Todas at the Water People Theater

-         Uriel Gomez for De Troya at Halcyon Theatre

-         Uriel Gomez for Dontrell Who Kissed the Sea at First Floor Theatre

-         Uriel Gomez for Refrigerator at First Floor Theatre

-         Uriel Gomez for The Laramie Project at Aston Rep

-         Uriel Gomez for The Madres at Teatro Vista

-         Uriel Gomez for Yank at  Pride Films and Plays

 

Outstanding Sound Design

-         Antonio Bruno for Ashes of Light at UrbanTheater Company

-         Marcela Muñoz for Brutality at Aguijón Theater

-         Sarah D. Espinoza for The Displaced at Haven Theatre

-         Sarah D. Espinoza for Dontrell Who Kissed the Sea  at First Floor Theatre

-         Sarah D. Espinoza for Fear & Misery In The Third Reich at Haven Theatre

-         Sarah D. Espinoza for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity at Red Theater

-         Sarah D. Espinoza for Night in Alachua Country at WildClaw Theatre

-         Sarah D. Espinoza for Two Mile Hollow at First Floor Theatre

 

Outstanding Prop Design

-         Augusto Yanacopulous for La Muerte y la Doncella at Aguijón Theater

 

Outstanding Projections/Visual Design

-         Antonio Ancona for No Hay Mal at Free Street Theater

-         Alberto Mendoza for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity at Red Theater

-         Marcopolo Soto for Animales Nocturnos at Aguijón Theater

-         Tony Mendoza for Stuffing the Turkey at Broad Shoulders Productions

 

Outstanding Artistic Specialization

-         Elio Leturia for Media Relations in La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Lucas Garcia for Dramaturgy in Multiple Productions

-         Marvin Quijada and Gabriel Ruiz for Electronic Storytelling in Sound and Fury

-         Michelle López-Rios for Dialect Coaching in  Father Comes Home from the War Parts 1, 2, 3 at Goodman Theatre

-         Stephanie Diaz for Puppet Design in Anna Karenina at Lifeline Theater

 

Outstanding Stage Management

-         Alden Vasquez for An Enemy of the People at Goodman Theatre

-         Cassie Calderone for Lettie at Victory Gardens Theater

-         Cassie Calderone for Passover, BLKS, Straight White Men at Steppenwolf Theatre

-         Christopher "Chris" Sylvie for Not One Batu at Nothing Without a Company

-         Joaquín Gomez for The Nance at Pride Films and Plays

-         Katie Klemme for We're Gonna Be Okay at American Theater Company

-         Oswaldo Calderón for La Muerte y La Doncella at Aguijón Theater

-         Sara Carranza for Ashes of Light at UrbanTheater Company

 

Outstanding Storyteller

-         Avi Roque for Nightfall at Pop Magic Productions

-         Jasmin Cardenas for Am I, or Am I Not the Keeper of My Brother?

-         Jasmin Cardenas for Cuentos in the Americas

-         Jorge Silva for The Arrow at The Neo-Futurists

-         Lily Be for What Are You?

-         Ricardo Gamboa for The Hoodoisie

 

Outstanding Casting Direction

-         Adelina Feldman-Shultz at Firebrand Theatre

-         Laura Alcalá Baker at Victory Gardens

-         Rachael Jimenez at Goodman Theater

-         Stephanie Diaz at The Chicago Inclusion Project and 16th Street Theater

 

The Luís Alfaro Leadership Award

-         Coya Paz at Free Street Theater

-         Ivan Vega at UrbanTheater Company

-         Marcela Muñoz at Aguijón Theater

-         Miranda Gonzalez at UrbanTheater Company

-         Nancy Garcia Loza at ALTA

-         Ricardo Gamboa at Various

-         Ricardo Gutierrez at Teatro Vista

-         Rosario Vargas at Aguijón Theater

-         Sarah Pichardo at Family Bridges/Lazos de Familia

-         Water People Theater

 

The Migdalia Cruz Mentorship Award

-         Alyssa Vera Ramos at FYI (For Youth Inquiry)

-         Allyce Torres at Windy City Performs

-         Freddie Ramos at Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Northlight, and Writers

-         Isaac Gómez at DePaul University

-         Lisa Portes at DePaul University

-         Marcela Muñoz at Aguijón Theater

-         Melissa DuPrey at Free Street Theater

-         Ramon Camín at Teatro Vista

-         Sandra Marquez at  Northwestern University

-         UrbanTheater Company

 

The Luís Valdez Activism Award

-         Albany Park Theater Project

-         Alyssa Vera Ramos at For Youth Inquiry & Illinois Caucus of Adolescent Health

-         Aguijón Theater

-         Avi Roque

-         Coya Paz at Free Street Theater

-         Family Bridges/Lazos de Familia

-         Free Street Theater

-         Jasmin Cardenas

-         Kristiana Rae Colón

-         Melissa Duprey

-         PAAL (Parent Artist Advocacy League)

-         Ricardo Gamboa

-         Sandra Marquez

-         Teatro Vista

-         UrbanTheater Company

 

Note: 

Categories with numerous nominations mean that the final slot was a tie. Areas with low nominations are highlighted as an area of continued effort as we continue to strive for inclusion in all aspects of theater and theater making.